Plumbing Question

I wish to have a shower fitted in my bathroom and i was wondering how to run the shower waste, what is the best method of doing this?

The shower will be a thermostatically controlled mixer type, running off the combi boiler, and will be installed in a new shower cubicle.
Thanks.

2 Answers

Best Answer

under the floorboards if possible, if not shower base would have to be built on a base so u could run waste along floor to nearest waste pipe.

Answered 19th Oct 2011

dundeeplumber

Member since 23 Jan 2009

No feedback

You are better off running a seperate waste in 1"1/2 rather than teeing it into an existing waste, i would recommend having a plumber look at it otherwise if its done incorrectly it can cause alot of damage.

Regards

Matt

Answered 19th Oct 2011

J.M plumbing & heating

Member since 8 Aug 2011