Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Hi i have just broke the pull cord which operates the power to the shower how do you replace the cord that has snapped could you help pease thanks

3 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Hi, If it has snapped internally it will need a replacement pull cord. If it has snapped and there is no plastic joint near the top then it will also need a replacement pull cord. If it has the plastic joint then push the cord back up through the joint and remove the old cord, then thread the new cord, tie a knot, sometimes requires two knots, and pull down. Hope this all makes sense regards

Konrad Skubala
Skubala Ltd

2011-10-20T09:50:02+01:00

Answered 20th Oct 2011

If the cord has broken off completely and there is no short length showing from the switch, to which you can tie a new length onto,then its 90% likely that a complete new switch is required. This is a common problem and is an easy fix. I would not advise you change the complete switch yourself unless you know what your doing, so best get a professional in, its often cheaper than you think!

2011-10-20T09:50:02+01:00

Answered 20th Oct 2011

the easy and quick way is just change a face plate on new one :)

2011-10-20T09:50:02+01:00

Answered 20th Oct 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories