Ask a tradesman

Gas Work

Pressure on worcester 28 cdi keeps rising when not on. water inlet key not in place & rads bled.help please

3 Answers from MyBuilder Gas Engineers

Best Answer

It could be the secondry heat exchanger leaking (this would be internally) which would cause your pressure to rise.

That is if, as you said you had discounted the filling loop

Kind regards

Terry

2011-10-21T10:55:02+01:00

Answered 21st Oct 2011

The 2 previous answers could be correct. There is another possibility. You may have a defective secondary heat exchanger. This is the part that heats your Hot water. If it has cracked or split internally it will increase the boiler pressure even when the boiler is off.
If the pressure only rises when the heating is on and it reduces when the heating has been off for a while it will definitely be the expansion vessel.
Hope this helps.
Fred.

2011-10-20T09:50:02+01:00

Answered 20th Oct 2011

expansion vessel needs re-energising or if popped will need replacing

2011-10-19T15:15:03+01:00

Answered 19th Oct 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories