Handyman Question

My concrete garage floor has started to form white fluffy substance in some areas. what is this & how do i cure it?

4 Answers

Best Answer

Hi I would try a fungicidal wash. It sounds like has started to form penicillin.

Hope this helps, If you need anyone to do this for you please let me know.

Regards

Jason

Answered 18th Oct 2011

A2Z Property Maintenance

Member since 16 Jun 2011

hi ther ,the white fluffy substance, is damp comeing through the concrete base, which sounds like ther is no dpc membrain under the slab, or it has got perferated when concrete was laid..cure waterproof paint. cheers dave

Answered 19th Oct 2011

D&D BUILDERS

Member since 14 Apr 2010

We had this in ours but found out that next door had been relevelling their floor by use of acid products which caused this to ours. Probably not an acidic reason. Do you get damp or water in there maybe as puddles. Could be limescale.

Answered 19th Oct 2011

Complete Facility Solutions Ltd

Member since 10 Oct 2011

if it is fugercidal then get some jays fluid read the tin before use then was the floor with it make sure there is plenty of air getting when using this sould cure it then paint the floor with concrete paint when dry for extra mesures

Answered 24th Oct 2011

construction managment

Member since 5 Oct 2011