We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Bathroom Fitting Question

What is best way to dispose of old sink and bath?

3 Answers

Best Answer

If the bath is cast iron or metal, leave it outside, some one from Dale Farm will remove that free.
Failing that, the cheapest way would be to stick it in the back of your car and take it to your local council tip.

Answered 18th Oct 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

Need a Bathroom Fitter?

Post a job on MyBuilder to find a quality, local tradesperson.

Most Local council tips will accept them basins in hardcore section baths in general if fibreglass. If steel obviously in metal section if not most local scrap metal yards will take off your hands even paying you couple of quid for sink.

Answered 18th Oct 2011

J&M Plumbing Services

Member since 18 Oct 2011

hire a skip or phone a rubbish removal firm

Answered 19th Oct 2011

The Bathroom & Heating Co Ltd

Member since 12 Nov 2010