Ask a tradesman

Electrical

I have a small (160mm square)ceiling-mounted vent axia extractor fan in shower room. it's far too noisy. any suggestions for replacing it, ideally in same hole ? thank you

3 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

This fan will almost certainly be a centifugal type fan, which are always noisier than axial fans. My guess is that you have a fully enclosed bathroom and there is no window? if so the only ventilation is the fan.

The main reason that a centrifugal fan has been fitted is that these are more powerful than the quiter axial type fans and are capable of forcing the moist/stale air over further distances, normally through a duct which runs to the exterior of the building some metres away.

Whilst a new centrifugal fan should be quiter as it will not have worn bearings etc, care should be taken as if a whisper quite axial fan is fitted, it may not move much if any air at all and you could end up with s mould and condensation problem. Some manufacturers such as vent axia and xpelair do offer special low noise models, but these do tend to cost a bit more.

Most registered part P electricians should be able to offer you a range of suitable replacements for your existing fan. Hope this helps.

2011-10-19T15:15:03+01:00

Answered 19th Oct 2011

It depends on what space you have above the roof. If it is in a loft then in-line fans are less noisy. Simply buy the fan and mount a grill ( the same size in the space left ).
On a seperate issue - vent axia is a good make, if it has always been noisy you might want to check it out before buying a replacement. Check the ducting to make sure it has been damaged or squashed. Also check that it is not too long or has any un-neccesary length in it. Loose or in-correctly fitted duct will vibrate slightly and may be your noise problem.

Hope this helps

Nigel
NJM Electrical

2011-10-19T15:15:03+01:00

Answered 19th Oct 2011

Is there any loft space above this shower room if so I would recommend a in line fan, this is were the fan unit it's self is in the loft and all you have at your shower is a grill , regards Alex (AM Electrical)

2011-10-19T15:15:03+01:00

Answered 19th Oct 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories