Plumbing Question

Very high pitched humming sound when we flush toilet, what can i do to stop it?.

5 Answers

Best Answer

pressure reducing valve on cold water inlet pipe above on off tap..will cure vibrating(chattering) through installation pipework...basically your pressure is to high for your toilet cistern.

Answered 18th Oct 2011

gas engineer

Member since 18 Oct 2011

sounds to me like washer in Float valve either replace diaphram washer of renew float valve

Answered 18th Oct 2011

J&M Plumbing Services

Member since 18 Oct 2011

New ball valve and possibly a shock arrestor to stop water hammer

Answered 18th Oct 2011

Paul Caton Gas Services

Member since 23 Mar 2010

the noise usually is the water inlet (ballcock or similar) inside the toilet cistern, when the water comes in if it's high pressure in can cause the humming sound.
The other is the ballcock in the cold water tank in the loft, as this can cause humming through the cold water system.

Answered 18th Oct 2011

S.Banks Plumbing, Heating & Eco Energies Ltd

Member since 14 Jul 2009

It sounds like water hammer, try turning main stop cock fully open if no good then change ball valve as not worth repairing as only cheap this should releave you of problem.

Answered 18th Oct 2011

greswolde services

Member since 17 Oct 2011