Painting & Decorating Question

Smell of plaster evident after painting over 10 months ago

We stripped old wallpaper off a couple of walls in a top floor bedroom using a steamer back in Dec 2010. The result of this was a few big orange/clay patches were revealed on the wall (we assumed this to be plaster). We left the wall to dry about a day then painted over with watered-down emulsion, 2 coats.

Now 10 months later when we walk into the room it still smells strongly of something dusty; a similar smell to when we first stripped the wallpaper off prior to painting. However, all the walls are dry, so no idea why.

Also as we are having a baby in a few months' time, we are concerned about the smell and would like to remedy it before turning the room into the nursery. Grateful for any insight and advice!

Thanks in advance.

3 Answers

Best Answer

sounds like damp...... I am guessing you live in a house with solid walls and no cavity?

Answered 16th Oct 2011

House Doctors

Member since 13 Jul 2011

Sounds like lack of ventilation reducing air flow ..has a fireplace been bricked up is so install a vent
Hope this helps
Lionel Bexon

Answered 17th Oct 2011

Tradesman Decorators Nottm/Wirral

Member since 25 Sep 2008

It could be a dead rat under the floorboards or somewhere.

Answered 22nd Oct 2011

Proctor Decorating

Member since 6 Mar 2011