Roofing Question

Holes in facia board

I have recently moved into a chalet bungalow, and have noticed that there are 2 holes about the size of a 1p next to each other on the front facia board, looks like the guttering has been replaced so may have come from them, but i'm wondering what to fill or cover them with, they are on the ground floor so easily accessible, thoughts please ????

2 Answers

Best Answer

I wouldnt let to cut my hand for i, but probably theyre ex overflow pipe exits from old tanks in the loft, i bet now there is a combi boiler in the house, previously must have been vented gravity fed one with the tanks in the loft

Answered 20th Apr 2016

Kam's Refurbs

Member since 11 May 2015

To me it sounds like they are old over flow pipes .
If the old pipes have been removed then it will be fine to
Cover the holes.

Answered 14th May 2016

Ace Roofing and Building

Member since 11 Sep 2014