Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Kitchen fuses

the dishwasher and some lights in kitchen are not working properly. i have tried to change the fuse but it keeps sparking out when you flip the trip in the fuse box....please help

5 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

rob , this indicates that a fault has occured on 1 or more of the points covered by this circuit breaker . I suggest you employ an electrician as fault finding on a circuit is not as easy as pinpointing to a specific switch , light , etc without using the means of a test meter .

2011-10-13T23:40:03+01:00

Answered 13th Oct 2011

Please do not take risk and log the job post on this site to get Real Electrician...

You may damage switch or breaker if you keep trying to reset again and again!

There is some earth fault that needs to be investigated by Electrician.

All the best.
Vin
Ohm electrical and IT solutions Ltd

2011-10-13T23:40:02+01:00

Answered 13th Oct 2011

That sounds like there is a fault on that particular circuit, I would try disconnecting all appliances on the circuit and see of the breaker will stay in the on position, if it does then plug each appliance until the breaker trips again, then you will have found the faulty appliance. However if when you have unplugged all the appliances the breaker will not stay in the on position then the wiring should be checked by an electrician.

Hope this helps

Chris Hughes

2011-10-13T23:40:03+01:00

Answered 13th Oct 2011

Best have a part P electrician take a look

Regards
Thomas

2011-10-13T23:35:01+01:00

Answered 13th Oct 2011

It sounds like there's a short on one of the circuits. It could be a number of things causing it to happen. The best thing to do is get an electrician in to do a test on the circuits.

Hope this helps.

Dave Lloyd

2011-10-13T23:35:01+01:00

Answered 13th Oct 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories