We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Loft Conversions Question

What is meant by hip to gable?

3 Answers

Best Answer

good morning A hip to gable conversion involves making fairly major changes to the roof . the gable wall is built up to the ridge line and a new section of roof is built to fill in the new gap is. where the roof shape is altered from hip which is normally laying down at an angle , build up in brick work / block work to to form the gable end which is straight up to a point giving more room in the loft

Answered 18th Feb 2011

K L R Builders

Member since 28 Sep 2008

Need a Loft Conversion Specialist?

Post a job on MyBuilder to find a quality, local tradesperson.

hi,, hip to gable is where the roof shape is altered from hip whic is normally laying down at an angle of 45%,, to gable which is straight up to a point thus giving more room in the atticc..........

Answered 17th Feb 2011

Architecural construction

Member since 28 Mar 2010

Gable end is built from brick / block vertically matching the slope of the roof.
Hip is where your brickwork stops at your facia boards and your roof slopes up to apex of the roof then tiled to match.

Answered 17th Feb 2011

brick2houseconstruction

Member since 20 May 2010