Carpet Fitting Question

Is it best to carpet living room, bedroom and hall stairs & landing in flat at the same time?

I am currently redecorating my flat (living room finished) and the decorator is due to start the bedroom shortly. Is it best to wait until all the painting/decorating is finished (living room, bedroom, hall stairs & landing) and carpet the entire flat at the same time, or is it better to carpet room by room? I want the same carpet throughout (although I haven't picked it yet).

4 Answers

Best Answer

I would leave all carpeting until your work is finished completely, this stops it getting dirty from walking around and snagging.

Answered 4th Apr 2016

J M Murphy & Daughters

Member since 4 Apr 2016

Its best to have all your carpet laid once decorated but make sure all the floor is clean round the skirtings so that its ready for painting. M.B.E decorators.

Answered 4th Apr 2016

M.B.E Decorators

Member since 6 Feb 2015

Even I agree to wait.
Firstly your carpet will get dirty and also wet paint will spoil it.
Let the work finish.

Answered 4th Apr 2016

Carpet King

Member since 8 Mar 2016

You must wait until the work is complete, also allow a minimum of 7 days from glossing before having any flooring installed as the paint will need time to harden to prevent damage (scratching, scuffing and flaking).

Answered 6th Apr 2016

CS Flooring

Member since 5 Jun 2015