Ask a tradesman

Roofing

We would like to replace a flat roof with a tiled pitched roof with a roof window. will we need planning permission?

We would also like to put a pitched roof over a front bay window. Again would we require planning permission?

8 Answers from MyBuilder Roofers

Best Answer

Yes you will almost certainly require PP & BC will want to get involved as well , you can also check this by calling your local BC (Buildings Control Regulations) You will need to consider the additional weight of the pitch roof & tiles when building/buying the roof trusses & you will need to ensure the insulation of the new room complies with current standards.

Regards
Andy

2011-10-13T17:50:13+01:00

Answered 13th Oct 2011

You may only need building regs. But most local authorities will insist on planning permission if facing a public high way. It will be best to get building regs at the very least as if you dont it will come up in searches if you ever sell the property Edward

2012-02-09T15:50:01+00:00

Answered 9th Feb 2012

It depends on the local authority and roof design. This is at the front of the house so if nobody else in the street has done the same it maybe an issue. You can get a meeting with the local authority to check. However, you will need a building certificate to sell later. The rear roof is less of an issue because it does not effect the look of the road. Find out your local authority U-value and install insulation to comply and you are then

complying with all the rules. I am starting one tomorrow so I have just been through this.

2016-07-17T08:10:01+01:00

Answered 17th Jul 2016

Yeah you will need planning permission for this

2018-07-11T12:40:02+01:00

Answered 11th Jul 2018

it may be that you just let building control know, this can be possible in certain cases

2011-10-13T17:50:12+01:00

Answered 13th Oct 2011

Planning is not always necessary

2017-05-29T15:55:02+01:00

Answered 29th May 2017

Although in certain case planning may not be necessary we would advise you do notify local authorities and bc especially if facing outwards to roads etc

2018-01-27T11:35:02+00:00

Answered 27th Jan 2018

Yes you will almost certainly require PP and buildings control will want to get involved as well , you can also check this by calling your local Buildings Control Regulations you need to consider the additional weight of the pitch roof & tiles when building/buying the roof trusses & you will need to ensure the insulation of the new room complies with current standards.
Harrison Collins
Hsc Roofing Services

2018-03-31T15:00:02+01:00

Answered 31st Mar 2018

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories