Ask a tradesman

Plastering

Suggest sampling first?

Only one of you have suggested sampling first. Artex up to the mid 70's contained 4% asbestos.You cant sand, drill etc. carry out any works that is likely to raise dust. Artex is only dangerous when made into a dust, that can be breathed in.
HSE Web site Asbestos essentials HSG210. Will tell you how to remove it safely. Test first if you are going to over board so you can let any new owners/ builders know what they may come across in future

4 Answers from MyBuilder Plasterers

Best Answer

Pre 1985 artex did contain a small amount of White asbestos and you used to have hire a specialist company to remove it,however it was recently downgraded and I myself spoke to a health and safety officer from h.s.e and was told you are free to remove it wearing a normal dust mask and clean up properly ie a good hoovering.if it was brown or blue asbestos it's specialist removal don't mess with those.phone h.s.e and check it out as I did.

2011-03-22T21:05:02+00:00

Answered 22nd Mar 2011

All Artex pre 1984 has asbestos in it....

2011-03-11T14:45:02+00:00

Answered 11th Mar 2011

ABM is correct pre 1984 treat as containing asbestos , it was used as a hardening agent .
test its not too expensive

2011-03-20T09:00:02+00:00

Answered 20th Mar 2011

Artex has recently been down graded however I would always put health and safety first and have a sample checked. After that if you are still going to remove it I have found steaming it off with a wall paper steam stripper an effective method as it holds the artex in suspension.

2011-03-26T13:50:01+00:00

Answered 26th Mar 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories