Ask a tradesman

Bathroom Fitting

Wetroom in a flat/apartment

Hi,
I would like to know if it is possible to instal a wet room?
I live in a top floor flat that has wooden flooring. The building is about 15 years old.

Thanks

3 Answers from MyBuilder Bathroom Fitters

Best Answer

Impey are the market leader, but I prefer a system by Aquatecnic, as they are the only company that can provide a made-to-measure shower former, ensuring you get the best technical and cosmetic finish. Check out my photos for examples...

Using a specific wet room system (fitted correctly by someone who knows what they are doing) will be the best way to avoid leaks. And a leak in a wetroom (be it apartment or normal house) means costly remedial works.

And yes, I have a 100% leak-free wetroom record... been doing
them for nearly ten years. Get in touch for more info - I'm happy to help
anyone get the job done right as I'm tired of hearing the same old line from
builders and non-specialist plumbers: 'Don't bother with a wetroom... it
WILL leak!'

All the best

Mike

2011-10-19T15:15:03+01:00

Answered 19th Oct 2011

Yes it is normal nowadays to fit wet rooms in upper floors of buildings.
put the job up on mybuilder for some competitive quotes and splash out without any fear.
Kelvin

2011-10-13T17:50:07+01:00

Answered 13th Oct 2011

Hi dave, yes its fine to install a wet room in a flat. I have fitted many wet rooms and only use system by IMPEY and I have never had any problems! Remember that any product is only as good as the person fitting it! Hope this is of some help to you.

2011-10-12T16:50:02+01:00

Answered 12th Oct 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories