We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Gas Work Question

Is it worth me selling off my old copper cylinder?

i am going to have a new combi boiler installed and i was wondering how much i could fetch for the cylinder and pipework and is worth me selling or letting the trademan taking it.

11 Answers

Best Answer

Some of the answers on here are laughable not a single plumber on here would have knocked any money off cause they are taking the scrap away.
Next they will be telling you that they give the tax man his share of the cash they get for scrapping it.
You will get about £70-£90 depending on the size of the tank and pipe work.
At the end of the day it's your property and you are paying them to complete the works.
Regards
Chris

Answered 14th Oct 2011

Ch kitchens bedrooms bathroom

Member since 4 Jun 2011

Need a Gas Engineer?

Post a job on MyBuilder to find a quality, local tradesperson.

its in with the price or the engineer would not take it out that would be your job would you like all the other rubbish that comes with it so stop being so tight

Answered 12th Oct 2011

IAN PRICE PLUMBING&HEATING

Member since 1 Jun 2008

Hi my name is Jordan i am the owner of JLH i have read your question and to be honest if you where to sell your old cylinder you would be selling it to the scrap yard. And you would recieve £35-£50 for the cylinder plus £45 for pipe work. My advice is to let the tradesman keep it as you need a carrier licence to scrap the metal also the limescale has to be removed in order to scrap it. You could ask them to possibly take £15-£25 off the bill if they where to keep it and be happy to reduce your bill. Jordan JLH

Answered 11th Oct 2011

J.L.H

Member since 21 Sep 2011

stop being so tight ,let the heating engineers take them they will probably allow for them in the job and its sometimes you maybe get a few extra bits yourself

Answered 11th Oct 2011

Paul Caton Gas Services

Member since 23 Mar 2010

Best to check if your fitter has allowed to remove waste upon completion of job, as this is usually his bonus.
You wont get a fortune for it, but I have heard numerous arguements between customers and tradesmen over who the scrap belongs to, its not worth it for the sake of £30 or £40 pound.
Discuss it with him before he starts, because if we tell you to weigh it in, and you fall out with him, you will blame us.

Answered 11th Oct 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

Hi
Normally I take everthing away with me when i do a job. if you were to take the scrap copper then i would leave all the other rubish for you to clear as well.

The best thing to do is discuss it with the person who fits your new system at the point of quoting. That way its fair on both parties.

Answered 11th Oct 2011

DC Plumbing and Heating

Member since 22 Jan 2010

Sell it to your plumber,or tell him to take a few quid off his original quote.
Owts better than nowt ;)

Carl.

Answered 11th Oct 2011

carl melady

Member since 1 Jun 2008

I'm no plumber but I'd hold on to it all yourself and weigh it in as scrap is worth alot I think a old water cylinder tank would be anywhere from £70 upwards hope this helps

Answered 11th Oct 2011

board it and skim it

Member since 28 Oct 2010

Let the engineers take it or you will not get as good job done.

Answered 11th Oct 2011

J Bagnall Gas services

Member since 27 Sep 2011

Hi, Yes if you take the cylinder to a scrap metal merchant you will get around 80 pounds for the cylinder and extra for pipe work. Thanks

Answered 11th Oct 2011

m.s construction

Member since 15 Jul 2010

HI
copper is very valuable secondhand, currently clean cooper (no joints etc on it) is worth about £4 per Kg, and Brassierie copper (with joints and the tank will come into this category) is worth about £2.75 per Kg.
Depending on location and amount of copper being removed it could be worth between £50 and £200.
You might need to check with the contractor who is replacing the boiler as he may have included for the removal and already passed a discount to you in the price he has offered for the job
I hope that helps

Answered 11th Oct 2011

Eve Property Group

Member since 7 Feb 2011