Architectural Services Question

Validity of planning permission

Hi All

Could you please advice how long a planning permission is valid for once approved by the local authority council

My area comes under the London Borough of Hounslow

Thanks

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hi,

It is generally 3 years from the time of receiving planning permission to the point of completion of the works.
If you are unsure then the best thing to do is to contact your local planning authority and ask them.

Answered 16th Mar 2016

Absolute Solutions Design and Build ltd

Member since 8 Mar 2016

Once you have obtained planning permission you have 3 years, from the date of the approval, to start the work. Once you have started the work, which is presuming you have Building Regulations approval in place, and the Local Authority have carried out a commencement inspection, the application will last indefinitely.

Answered 18th Jun 2016

White Agus Partnership

Member since 28 Feb 2014