Painting & Decorating Question

Does painting & decorating include plastering?

My Kitchen fitter mentioned painting & decorating as 'To be done by Customer'. But we assumed as we are using them for refurbishing the kitchen, they will do make up the kitchen by plastering uneven patched after removing the tiles. Now they say, they will not and hence plastering of uneven patches will be extra.

Hence the question above.

Edited: - 12/10/2011
Thanks for all your responses.
We had told the trader in the brief that we will be doing the painting ourselves. We had not mentioned anything about plastering of the walls as we assumed that the walls will be made good for painting by them. Nor did the trader ask about plastering following the removal of the tiles. The quote we received was not itemised and only had line items for Kitchen Refurbishment - Labour & Materials.

5 Answers

Best Answer

hi ..no plastering does not come under painting decorating ...what was agreed on original quote ...make good walls for decorating???..hard to answer your question without knowing what you agreed to start with ..

Answered 11th Oct 2011

KBPLASTERING AND PROPERTY MAINTENANCE

Member since 30 Sep 2008

I dont know about other trades, but when we price up to allow customer to do their own decorations, we do the plastering ready for decorating.

Answered 11th Oct 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

This is where the trouble starts if you do not have a contract or a signed schedule of works. You and your contractor should know exactly what has to be done even before he picks a saw up. If he is just fitting your kitchen and he has hasnt priced for it, why should he paint ?

Answered 11th Oct 2011

Pro Tech Plastering

Member since 24 Nov 2007

Hi
I would say that in general painting and decorating does not include plastering.
When you recieve a quote from a contractor you should have a list of exactly what is in and out of scope (what will be done and what will done excluded from the costs quoted).
Every contractor is different and their understanding of what they should carry out and thats why its important to understand exactly what you are getting for the money.
Painting and decorating usually includes filling small holes etc but not patching walls.
A kitchen fitting job would not include for any of these additional works but for us a kitchen refurbishment would include everything required for a customer to walk into and start using their new kitchen. But this is our view and again others opinions may differ

I hope that helps

Answered 11th Oct 2011

Eve Property Group

Member since 7 Feb 2011

Painting and decorating doesnt include plastering. I will always discuss what the customer is planning to do with regards the tiling and offer my services for tiling whilst quoting the kitchen fitting. If they have made other plans for the finishing touches i will simply quote for what we've discussed i.e. stripping and fitting the kitchen and ensure they are informed about whats included in the price with an itemised estimate. As a decorator i will fill small cracks or uneven surfaces as much as possible to achieve a good finish but if walls are very rough a plasterer is needed and would need to be arranged as a seperate job by the customer or by myself if the customer needs a recommended plasterer.

Answered 14th Apr 2016

Paint Pot MK

Member since 13 Apr 2016