Ask a tradesman

Roofing

New extension roof where it meets old hip roof

yes know what you mean the offset on the roof will be greater than 100mm ie to fit in a valley

2 Answers from MyBuilder Roofers

Best Answer

the valley will be where the new extension roof meets the existing roof because you are offset by 100mm ,i cant see why 100mm 4 inches would be a lot easier to come off existing building line ,but we all know as builders that architects are always right and know more than us lol good luck

2011-03-06T14:25:02+00:00

Answered 6th Mar 2011

your valley will just run from your new wallplate until it hits your new ridge which will be centre of newbuild should work 100mm back from your original ridge onto original hip blade

2011-03-08T18:05:02+00:00

Answered 8th Mar 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories