Ask a tradesman

Bathroom Fitting

Converting an upstairs room to a bathroom

Can someone please tell me if it is possible to change what is currently a small third bedroom into an ensuite upstairs? The room is big enough for a bath/shower which is what I would like.
Thankyou!

9 Answers from MyBuilder Bathroom Fitters

Best Answer

Hello susan58,

The feasibility of this project would depend upon a number of factors.
These are as follows:
Main soil stack in relation to proposed bathroom.
Orientation of floor joists in proposed bathroom. Possibly concrete floor.
Location of existing services: hot and cold water supplies.
Existing setup of hot water heating and cold water supply.

The installation of services and access to services for later maintenance are the most important factors to consider.

Because every job is different, I would most certainly never tell someone that something is feasible or not until I have inspected it in person.

My advice to you would be:
To arrange a site visit from at least a couple of reputable bathroom installers and possibly a builder too, as there may be possible structural alterations required.

Explain what you would like and they should be able to advise you from there on. It is always nice to know what options you have.

This type of project would require building regulations. A phone call to your local building cotrol office would'nt hurt as they would provide you with useful information and quite possibly recommend someone who specialises in this type of project.

I hope that I have helped with your enquiry.

Best regards,

Mark Bird

2011-10-12T21:40:02+01:00

Answered 12th Oct 2011

Hi
It is possible, we converted a bedroom into a family bathroom a few months ago. The locations of the room is important as the running of the pipework and wastes will determine the costs and the disruption to the house required to carry out this work.
But anything is possible, to be honest it is not usually a nightmare, the pipeworks can usually located and moved / extended with only a short disruption.
I hope that helps

2011-10-12T10:45:03+01:00

Answered 12th Oct 2011

Hi
Anything is possible, all dependant on current waste location, which way joist run, wether Walls between rooms you require converting are structeral etc.
There's a lot of factors to concider and cost may vary depending on your property specifics.
Post job and allow yourself to see what
Is available.
Many contractors will happily offer you advice and quote with no obligation
Kevin dec-king.builders

2011-10-12T10:45:04+01:00

Answered 12th Oct 2011

their shouldn't be any reason why not. Most problems can be over come I.e. If you are some distance from your soil stack your waste could be pumped by a saniflo I would need to know more about the type of hot and cold water system you have, to see if that would be satisfactory.

A bedroom can be tiled and tanked (water proofed) just as well as any bathroom

It would be worth getting a couple of people around to quote as they will make you aware of the issues, if any.

Kind regards

Terry

2011-10-12T10:45:04+01:00

Answered 12th Oct 2011

First thing ,make sure that it is posible to bring waste pipe for the toilet. Is stuck located on the front or at the back of the property? And how difficult to run hot and cold water. The rest of it just a TETRIS

2011-10-12T10:45:03+01:00

Answered 12th Oct 2011

Hi Susan
Within reason you can put a bathroom almost anywhere, the first place to start is services ie; water supply/ waste/ and extraction, "where will they go?.
Next- layout and size, will all facilities fit your space? remember the door- where will it go?. All standard measurements are available online for toilets /showers baths etc, get your tape out measure the room with all the above in mind.
Best of luck. Chris

2011-10-12T10:45:04+01:00

Answered 12th Oct 2011

Everything is possible, hardest parts will be the pipe runs and drainage to soil and vent pipes.

2011-10-12T10:45:03+01:00

Answered 12th Oct 2011

Yeah this is possible, but depending on location of your soil stack you may need to install a saniflow system to remove your waste water. Thank you

2011-10-12T10:45:04+01:00

Answered 12th Oct 2011

anything is possible,cost will depend on how difficult it is to connect to the soil pipe etc

2011-10-12T10:45:04+01:00

Answered 12th Oct 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories