Ask a tradesman

Bathroom Fitting

How can i tell if the hot and cold plumbing is the wrong way around on my new shower?

7 Answers from MyBuilder Bathroom Fitters

Best Answer

cold to the right hot to the left.

2011-10-12T10:45:04+01:00

Answered 12th Oct 2011

I guess this is a mixer shower and not an electric or power shower, however the following check should give you an answer.
On the shower temperature tap it should be marked with hot and cold, just turn the tap to the cold direction and run the shower, if its cold then its corrently installed. This is vital on mixers as they usually have a thermostatically controlled valve and the thermostat runs on the hot feed so if the valve is incorrectly plumbed in then the thermostat will not work meaning someone using the shower could get scalded if they turned the tap to full hot.
(thats why we do the test on the cold feed)
Most showers are cold anticlockwise and hot clockwise but some maybe different.
I hope this helps

2011-10-12T10:45:03+01:00

Answered 12th Oct 2011

If installation is incorrect water temperature will either be freezing cold, or fluctuate from cold to luke warm. I take it that this is a pressure shower, with both hot and cold water feeds present. The hot should always be on your left as you look at it. if you can get to the pipework an easy test would be to turn the shower on and feel the left hand pipe to see if it is getting warm, hope this helps! House 2 Home Quality Maintenance Limited.

2011-10-12T10:45:04+01:00

Answered 12th Oct 2011

Hi there turn shower to hot and let it run for a bit - if you have a combi boiler it takes a few minutes to come through hot. If the water is not hot turn to cold and go through the same process - this will tell you if its connected wrong

All the best Wayne

2011-10-12T10:45:04+01:00

Answered 12th Oct 2011

Hi , turn your shower to cold if the shower is hot then your plumbing is the wrong way round.

2011-10-12T10:45:04+01:00

Answered 12th Oct 2011

Hi
I'm assuming your on about a bar mixer shower.
Hot left - turn left knob away from you or to the wall.
Cold right- turn left knob towards you
Kevin

2011-10-12T10:45:04+01:00

Answered 12th Oct 2011

Hot is on the left. Turn the hot control if it comes out cold it's piped up wrong way.

2017-11-03T07:40:02+00:00

Answered 3rd Nov 2017

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories