Ask a tradesman

Gas Work

How much will it cost to replace a built-in electric hob with a gas one?

The GCH boiler is 2m away. I'd like to replace the electric oven with gas too but not until it breaks down! thanks

4 Answers from MyBuilder Gas Engineers

Best Answer

Current builiding regs and boiler requirements demand a certain volume of gas to your boiler. if you don't have a 22mm gas supply to your boiler, you may not be able to simply T off a supply for your hob. The danger is that when you demand gas to the hob that you can starve the boiler, resulting in the boiler burning very ineffeciently or even cutting out. Who ever you get to do your gas works, make sure that they check theses pressures. If that is all ok then i would suggest around £150 - £200 all in is more realistic. If your hob is cut into worktop then make sure the dimensions of your new gas hob are at least the same size as your electric hob or bigger. Most single hob cut outs are around 575mm wide and 496mm deep +/- 20mm. good luck.

2011-03-11T11:25:02+00:00

Answered 11th Mar 2011

seventy five pounds

2011-03-06T14:25:02+00:00

Answered 6th Mar 2011

hi,
just wanted to comment on what an excellent response from gogreenheating.

100 % correct, Gas supply volume and pressure critical !

Costs, depending on site survey, £ 75.00 ? Unlikely !,

Regards,

Adrian Hagger

2011-03-12T15:25:01+00:00

Answered 12th Mar 2011

This all depends on the location of the gas supply to be used and the size of the replacement hob,

2011-03-06T21:15:02+00:00

Answered 6th Mar 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories