Bathroom Fitting Question

Fitting toilet under my stairs

i want to fit a toilet under my stairs but it doesnt back on to an outside wall is there any way i can have this done without using a saniflo or ripping my concrete floor up

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hello dawny3707,

This all depends on where the stairs is situated within the property and where the nearest foul drain is. There is a minimum fall required for drainage as an insufficient fall could create some rather nasty issues ie; waste starts to back up.

I would require some additional information in order to advise you further. eg: is there a room / walk-way between stairs & outside wall?
Please send more details if possible.

Forgive me if you are aware, but may I also advise yourself that this type of installation would also require building regulations approval and that an inspection visit from your local building control officer would be required to ensure that the installation (if possible) complies with local building control regulations.

I hope that I have been of some use.

Regards,

Mark Bird

Answered 11th Oct 2011

Mark Bird - General Builder

Member since 11 Oct 2011

Hi
To be honest there are many many respectable contractors that would check location of existing waste/manholes etc and tell you what's possible with what you have.
Post job and get some expert advice.

Kevin dec-king builders

Answered 11th Oct 2011

Dec-Build Builders

Member since 10 Feb 2011