Ask a tradesman

Conservatories

Soundproofing

Hi. I had a conservatory built in 2004 with two dwarf walls and a high cavity wall on the boundary of the neighbouring house. Recently, due to newish noisy neighbours, I have been researching soundproofing which bought to mind the question as to whether soundproofing should have been placed in the high wall? My neighbours main entry exit point is the other side of the wall. If I can hear their doorstep conversations then it stands to reason that they can hear mine when I am in the conservatory which makes me reluctant to use it. The conservatory warranty is valid until 2014. If I can prove my case legislatively, maybe I can get the work done under the warranty :-)

All help is appreciated. Thank you. Di :-)

2 Answers from MyBuilder Conservatory Installers

Best Answer

Hi Dee,

if you have a cavity wall it should have insulation between,although this may help cut out noise its main function is heat loss through the wall. ( you should not be able to hear your neighborghs talking through the wall. )

I would say that you must have a gap somewhere between the installed structure ( something not sealed )

A common fault with unprofessional unqualified installer's is that they do not seal up properley and one area would be between roofing sheets (Glass / polycarbonate ) top and bottom thus not only letting in noise but also cold spots.

Polycarbonate comes in different thicknessses up to 35 - 38mm ( may be 25 when yous was installed ) now which will also cut out excessive noise.

Maybe other things could be the cause as well

Sound proofing would not be covered under guarantees for conservatories.

Hopes this helps you
regards John

2011-10-16T16:35:01+01:00

Answered 16th Oct 2011

Yes, maybe you can, but it is good practice to install 50mm dritherm insulation in all conservatory walls, "dwarf walls or otherwise". this would not only insulate, but help soundproof somewhat!!.
but who carried the work out? and what did they say they would do for what amount of money?
Far to often customers go for the cheaper option, only later to regret it.
the old saying is: "you get what you pay for"
i do hope this help's even if its a little, check your invoice for details.

Regards Chris

2011-10-16T16:35:01+01:00

Answered 16th Oct 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories