Flooring Question

Underfloor heating directly on concrete floor?

I am planning to install electric mat/wire underfloor heating in my kitchen with a thermostat. However, my kitchen floor is concrete. I plan to lay ceramic floor ontop of the heating.

Can I place underfloor heating directly onto concrete or do I have to put plyboard down first and then lay the under floor wire heating and then the ceramic tile?

3 Answers

Best Answer

when you purchase the heating mat or wire purchase the insulation paint that the manufacturer recommends some kits supply this as a matter of course this will help with running costs and provide the right surface for the mat and the ceramic tiles to be laid on. if you have room and the money fit a good insulation board this to would be supplied by the makers of the underfloor heating but adds a lot more to the cost
hope this helps if so hit the like button
Kelvin

Answered 14th Oct 2011

ka-goulden-electrical

Member since 9 Oct 2008

yes you can as long you get a suitable adhesive for the underfloor heating as this may crack the adhesive wen the floor is cold thanks n.england joinery

Answered 12th Oct 2011

N England Joinery

Member since 10 Oct 2011

yes, you can lay it directly onto concrete.

cheers.

Answered 10th Oct 2011

D.J.P Carpentry Services

Member since 4 Mar 2011