Ask a tradesman

Central Heating

Should i install ch before a complete rewirer or after

Hi,

I'm looking at a refurb of a house I've just purchased and wondered what trade should come in first. Should it be electrian to do a complete rewire or should I have the gas central heating done first?

The property will empty until all work is complete.

All your help would be greatly appreciated.

Cheers
Graeme

3 Answers from MyBuilder Heating Engineers

Best Answer

Hi Graeme,

It doesn't really matter as long as you don't get them in on the same days!

Stour Valley Electrical.

2016-02-28T10:55:02+00:00

Answered 28th Feb 2016

Have them both in together would be my advise, up to you though.

2016-02-28T10:55:02+00:00

Answered 28th Feb 2016

Hi Graeme,
It doesn't really matter whether you get the plumbing or electrics done first. The best way to do it is to get both in around the same time as long as they liase with each other and are not under each others feet, it is essential to get these done beforw getting any other trades in, for example plasterers or decorators.
Good luck with your project
Kind regards,
Chris,
Majestic Electrical

2020-10-25T08:50:03+00:00

Answered 25th Oct 2020

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories