Ask a tradesman

Electrical

My miele k8952sded fridge is leaking onto the floor. what is cause?

This is a refrigerator - without a freezer compartment.
It is 4 yrs old.

2 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

without seeing it im just guessing but at the back of the fridge compartment under the cooling plate there is a drainage chanell with a hole to let the water out. pull the fridge out and check the drainage hole is not blocked with debris and this usually drains into a tray sited over the compressor from where the drained water will evaporate.
Hope this helps-Kevin

2011-10-10T09:35:02+01:00

Answered 10th Oct 2011

yup kevin is right. Just get a piece of wire (a straightened out wire coathanger is best) and put it through the hole at the bottom of the tray, and that will clear it.
Rob

2011-10-18T10:35:03+01:00

Answered 18th Oct 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories