Gas Work Question

What is the difference between flue and flueless gas fires?

I have just removed a really old stone fireplace from my living room, and now there is a big gap between my old gas fire and the wall. I want to get a new more modern gas fire to put against the wall but I dont know what to get, what is the difference between flue and flueless fires??

The fire i have at the moment is free-standing, but there was a hole in the fireplace backing onto the fire leading up to the chimney pipe, is this anything to do with it?

Hope someone can help shed some light on this for me!!!

Thanks

5 Answers

Best Answer

a flueless gas fire needs no flue HOWEVER it does need purpose build ventilation of 100cm to the outside fitting.

Answered 5th Mar 2011

Jeff Stockdale Plumbing and Heating

Member since 28 Nov 2010

Hi there,the chimney is your flue.
It will need to be tested to make sure it is sound before fitting a replacement.
So you should not need a flueless fire.
Brian

Answered 6th Mar 2011

E&M Plumbing & Heating

Member since 26 Feb 2009

A flued gas Fire needs a Chimney which has been inspected and tested by a registered gassafe gas fire engineer.

A flueless gas fire does not need a chimney but still has to be installed by a gassafe gas fire enginner to ensure adequacy of ventilation according to room size and test the combustion once installed.

Only A gassafe engineer can warranty the safety of such items and not the manufacturer.

You should go on the gassafe register website and choose an engineer that has gasfire on their list of qualifications.

Answered 25th Oct 2015

SEGAS Electrical and Heating

Member since 30 Jun 2015

A flueless gas fire relies on oxygen from the room for a clean burning healthy flame. Hence the reason that any flueless gas fire will require a 100mm air vent direct to outside air. They also cause huge amounts of condensation in a room....not good. A flueless gas fire also has a built in catalytic converter to cleanse the combustion air as it leaves the fire and enters the room. It is very important to have these fires serviced once a year to check the catalytic converter is doing its job of cleaning the combustible air. A flued gas fire will either be inserted into a chimney breast which the chimney now acts as your flue or a free standing fire in a metal casing with a door but will have a metal round flue off the top either going through the wall to outside air or into the brick chimney.This is your flue options. Please be aware that either flueless or flued gas fires both require servicing once a year to inspect the integrity of the catalytic converter or the flue. Equally important. Buy yourself a battery operated carbon monoxide detector, especially with the flueless gas fire. It could save your life if the gas appliance goes wrong. . Oh, one last thing..... British Gas does not endorse Flueless gas fires or service them. Reason being , they are prone to problems .

Answered 23rd Feb 2018

TC Plumbing and Heating/Construction

Member since 31 Dec 2009

A flueless gas fire does not need to have a flue directly to outside.It may however need some other source of ventilation this is dependant on the room and the size.In your case the chimney is the flue.

Answered 19th Apr 2011

CH Westend

Member since 7 Apr 2011