Ask a tradesman

Conversions - General

Changes internally, can i add and extra story?

What changes can I make internally? I'd like to add an extra story, my property isn't listed by the way.

5 Answers from MyBuilder Conversion Specialists

Best Answer

You can make any internal alterations internally as long as they are not stryctural. If they are structural you will require a structural engineers calculations and building control approval. If you want to go up a story ie. convert a loft you will only require planning permission if you build outside of the roof space for example a dormer window. If you have the space and dont need a dormer, you can fit velux windows for light but you will still require building regulations approval.

2011-02-21T22:05:03+00:00

Answered 21st Feb 2011

You can make what changes you like to your property and adding a storey need planning permision,,,

2011-02-17T11:14:43+00:00

Answered 17th Feb 2011

You can, your need planning permission but consult an architect and contact you local building control before outlining any exspenses.

2011-02-17T17:32:41+00:00

Answered 17th Feb 2011

No planning is required for internal alterations, as long as you do not make any external alterations. You will require Building Regs if making any structural alterations. If you require any plans for planning purposes or building regs email davekang@architecturaluk.com, a very fast and affordable service.
Company has over 20 brances and covers most of the UK.

2011-02-17T20:33:36+00:00

Answered 17th Feb 2011

Alterations can be done internally, providing you have permission from building control. Architects and strutural engineers are needed for calculations, which need to be sent to building control for approval. Likewise for any extension, also.
Van Biene Builders

2011-02-17T20:33:57+00:00

Answered 17th Feb 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories