Plumbing Question

Need to replace bath tap head valve

Hi,

Cold water would not run after turning, so bought a Bath Reviver Kit 3/4" from screwfix (they didnt sell the 3/4" valves on their own.

Thinking it was 3/4" I used the supplied converter, but when I went to fit it was just too big, so I removed the adaptors but then it was too small.

You can view all images here:
http://s43.photobucket.com/user/dgulliver/slideshow/Bathroom

What you think?

Cheers
Darren

2 Answers

Best Answer

Some times the universal tap revivers just don't work on all taps if this happens to fix your leaking or faulty tap.you need to find out the name of the tap call the company and they will send out the right tap revivers. If u don't no the name of the tap .then u willl have to buy a brand new tap.i hope this information was use ful

Answered 8th Feb 2016

24-7 TT Plumbing & Heating

Member since 6 Mar 2015

by sounds of it the oring in the spindle body has failed allowing water to get behind riser part of tap and get compressed and stops the washer from rising. if you strip the tap down, fit new washer, you should be good to go.

http://www.plumbteamltd.co.uk/tap.html

regards
Matthew

Answered 8th Feb 2016

CPMS Plumbing Ltd

Member since 28 Sep 2015