Roofing Question

Condensation in loft

Hi. We have recently moved into a property and had triple glazing installed. On recently installing some loft boards we have noticed a few of them have damp patches. There are no obvious leeks and we suspect that this is a result poor ventilation in the loft area and that we will need some additional tile vents installed to allow more air in the loft space. Does that sound plausible? Thanks

3 Answers

Best Answer

Yea your on right track people don't realise that air flow around the roof is a must like the other tradesmen said make sure you got air flow vents on soffits or fascias & few roof tile vents.

Good luck daz

Answered 30th Jan 2016

Cedar Carpentry

Member since 14 Jan 2016

Yes you have identified the correct defect.

Perhaps try installing easyvents in between the lap joints of the felt within the loft. These open up the joints to allow additional air flow.

You should check if your quilt insulation is pulled back from the eaves and ensure (if applicable) that your soffits are vented.

Regards

Drew

Answered 29th Jan 2016

Fibretechs

Member since 26 Jul 2012

Pull the insulation away from eves to allow ventilation, and fit 2 roof tile vents on each side of each roof about 3 / 4 ft up from gutter.
Very easy to fit for experienced roofer. Paul

Answered 2nd Feb 2016

KDBS

Member since 29 Sep 2010