Handyman Question

Fix curtain rail to a concrete lintel

I bought special drill bits and still can not drill through a stone in the lintel

13 Answers

Best Answer

Use a percussion electric drill with good quality masonry bit.
You will struggle using a cordless drill, unless at least 18v with hammer.
Use 5.5mm masonry bit and red plugs.
7mm masonry bit with brown plugs

Answered 5th Mar 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

In order to drill holes into a lintel you will require a corded hammer drill. It needs to have variable speed and needs to be powerful. I am assuming you are trying to drill the holes with a cordless drill - no chance of success. Using the correct drill, first drill pilot holes (holes smaller than required) then you can drill the holes to the correct size for the rawl plugs....handymancol

Answered 5th Mar 2011

HMC Locksmiths

Member since 11 Feb 2009

All good answers ,but I put it up slightly higher and drill into brick work,or block.most lintels tent to only be 7-10cm in depth.drilling lintel would weaken it even if only slight.

Answered 7th Mar 2011

y,not build

Member since 3 Oct 2009

Hi,
sounds obvious i know but are you using 'hammer action' when you try to drill the holes?

Answered 5th Mar 2011

carl melady

Member since 1 Jun 2008

The cheapest and most sucessfully way to drill into concrete for fixing purpose's. Is to use a rotary/sds drill. A standard hammer drill is no where near strong enough.
Other methods. Such as Specially hardened drill bits need a slow speed (with the hammer function switched off) or a diamond tip drill bit will need water pumped onto it, to keep the bit cool, to stop it's tip from burning off. My biggest tip is. Whatever material you are drilling into be it wood. brick. concrete and especially metal. Always use a low speed. never a high speed. The hole will be cleaner and your drill bit will last a lot longer.
I'm sorry to be the bearer of bad news. Good luck with it.
Peter.

Answered 5th Mar 2011

Serai Interiors

Member since 15 Feb 2011

A good drill is the key and also a qaulity rill bit that won't wear out, no good buying a cheap bit, buy cheap buy twice is always what i say. Then select the drill to hammer mode and apply a firm pressure to the drill whn drilling. Should be nice and simple now.

Answered 8th Mar 2011

JTC Property Maintenance

Member since 11 Mar 2011

Two possible reasons for your problem the first maybe the drill your using lacks the power to go through the lintel and the second if youve managed to go so far in to the lintel you may have come up against the steel bars that give the concrete some of its strength try using a metal bit as well.

Answered 5th Mar 2011

Buddys property services

Member since 1 Nov 2009

This should be fairly easy if you have a 110v or 24v SDS drill

Answered 5th Mar 2011

AGB Building Services

Member since 7 Aug 2010

hi,make sure the drill bits are for masonary and you have a hammer drill,the only problem you have when drilling is that you dont hit one of the reinforceing bars.so take care and wear goggles if you are not used to doing this sort of thing.thanks nick

Answered 5th Mar 2011

kentish builder

Member since 14 Jul 2009

Hi
yes concrete lintels are hard. i would recommend using a sds drill bit and a good sds hammer drill that should fly through it.
Tom

Answered 5th Mar 2011

tom harveyassociates

Member since 30 May 2010

you need a good drill not just a good drill bit. most DIY drills will not be up to the job, go to your hire center and they will sort you out with both. also make sure you are on a platform of the right height so that you can stand properly and put the required weight behind the drill. do not push too hard, let the drill do the work but apply a steady pressure and firm grip. be aware that there are reinforcing bars of mild steel in concrete lintels so if you hit one of those move you hole up or down half an inch.

Answered 5th Mar 2011

Proline Fencing & Landscapes

Member since 8 Jun 2010

what type of drill are you using?

Answered 5th Mar 2011

Brooke Building Solutions

Member since 19 Dec 2010

must use hammer drill and decent drill bits

Answered 5th Mar 2011

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008