Carpentry & Joinery Question

Joining and supporting roof joists

Hi I ahve a single story extension with a flat roof.
This room is devided by a breeze block wall with a 6ft span including a door way.
I want to remove the door way and wall to open the two rooms into one.

Upon inspection the joists meet above the wall an door opening.

Is their any way i can join the joists or do i need to support them.
The span each side of the wall is 8ft and 9ft.
Thanks

5 Answers

Best Answer

No you cannot join the joists.supporting them though is not a big or expensive job.

Answered 4th Oct 2011

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011

Yes you will need an RSJ as already mentioned.Obviously the size of the RSJ all depends on the span. Look online for more help and calculations or call building control in your area.

Answered 5th Oct 2011

J Chappell Joinery

Member since 30 Jul 2008

You need to contact a structural engineer who will tell you the way forward it will cost around 180 for the calculations you also need to involve a building inspector to get the job signed off so you don't have problems when coming to sale the property
Best of luck Gary
Contact us through my builder for more help

Answered 9th Oct 2011

Cleverley Builders

Member since 13 Jun 2008

You dont state the size of timbers, but that will be quite a span for single length timbers.
You will need to fit an rsj to carry the timbers and roof.

Answered 4th Oct 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

you can install a flitch beam which is two joists bolted together with piece of steel in between and then support and cut joists then fit hangers on to the new beam giving you flush ceilins

Answered 8th Oct 2011

RG CARPENTRY AND BUILDING 24HR LOCKSMITH

Member since 31 Oct 2008