Carpentry & Joinery Question

I want to add a balustrade with wooden spindles to my staircase

I have just bought a property that needs full modernisation and one of the jobs required is to add a balustrade to the staircase.

I would like to add one that has the individual spindles that run up the stairs and across the landing.

What would be a rough cost for labour and materials to do this on a standard staircase with a 12 foot landing?

I am trying to do as much work as possible by myself but I imagine this needs to be carried out by a carpenter to make sure all spindles are cut and positioned evenly along the railing.

5 Answers

Best Answer

It would take 2 carpenters 1 day at 180 per man and 60 waste removal
420 plus vat 84 - 504.00 plus material

Answered 9th Oct 2011

Cleverley Builders

Member since 13 Jun 2008

Hi Paul,

From what you have said in the description of work required Im guessing that you have a solid upstand for a hand rail going up the outer string(up the stairs) and also a solid upstand along the landing.

With out looking at the work a 100% quote can not be obtained, however based on the amount of days and a day rate a outline figure for labour costs can be found.

Day 1 -

Removal of old handrail
Installation of new newel posts,hand rail, base rail

Day 2 -

Installation of spindles and fillets
Making good of any flooring (disturbed by existing handrail removal)

Day rates vary depending on area you are £120 to £180 per day average £150 a day

If materials are to be supplied by the carpenter then add half a day to this as it takes time and effort to collect these.

also a small fee is usually charged if the building waste incurred by the carpenter is taken away.

Material costs this depends on hardwood or softwood, lenghth of staircase, Handrail and spindle profile, howmany newel posts required ( 1 bottom, 1 top, maybe 1 on a return and half newel at end of landing) etc. there are too many variables to take into an account without seeing the job in hand. a real estimate here but softwood £400 plus

I hope you find this helpful

Regards,
Andy
Aura Carpentry - Portsmouth

Answered 5th Oct 2011

Aura Carpentry

Member since 9 May 2011

hi I would expect a new handrail and spindles tocost about 600 .you dont mention newelposts or what mayneed takiing out first. Tbis would be fairly bazic balustrade, so you could go past 1,000 if you choseoak for instance.
also you have 32 or 41 mm spindles........get a carpenter or three to visit.

Answered 5th Oct 2011

Bates Carpentry and Building

Member since 23 Jun 2011

Hi
You don't mention anything about what is already there ie studwork balustrade, newel posts etc so it would be a guess to price it, but as a guide I'd say between £350-£600.

Answered 5th Oct 2011

J Chappell Joinery

Member since 30 Jul 2008

As in life every thing is easy if you know what you are doing .This is not an easy job if you are unsure .If you could do it on your own in soft wood not changing knenel posts with new tracking should cost no more than £250.Take your time you will be ok

Answered 6th Oct 2011

futurebuild

Member since 28 Sep 2011