Ask a tradesman

Hard Flooring

Want to reduce the noise of the floor to minimum, will a good carpet underlay do the job?what will that be?for stairs+hall way, about 11m2,fitting/carpet/underlay price guide?

3 Answers from MyBuilder Flooring Fitters

Best Answer

hello there are several products on the market for noise reducution the carpet makes no difference as carpets do not have decibel ratings where as underlays do if you need something above a 41db rating you need to look at acustilay this can be found on www.soundreduction.co.uk but make sure when getting it fitted the person doing so knows how to fit it. back to normal underlay one of the best is Tredaire Softwalk 9 mm as it has a 41db rating. also the underlay will only work if the noise is airbourne noise if it is inpact sound you are trying to stop you would have to go for acustilay.

The rough cost of the tredaire option with a good quality carpet would be between £280-£350 depending on carpet choice or refit the old carpet over the new underlay if their is nothing wrong with the carpet which would save you more.
As for the acustilay option i cant really give a price as you are best to source it yourself then have it fitted as there are so many types and loads of prices.

Many Thanks for your question if you have any further questions please feel free to contact me

Many Thanks

Mark

A2Z Flooring Solutions

2011-03-07T08:55:02+00:00

Answered 7th Mar 2011

Hello i would recommend a 80/20% wool twist 50oz with a good quality 11mm underlay for a lovely job, which would be very hard wearing, soft and produce hardly any noise from it all if any! For a hall stairs landing, at 11 sq mtres, im estimating a top quality job within a £300 budget.your j

2011-03-06T09:35:01+00:00

Answered 6th Mar 2011

You would probably be best with either a 11mm foam underlay or a product called wool spring. Both products are virtually noise eliminating and will allow you to choose either a felt back cost effective carpet of a slightly more expensive twist pile hessian backed carpet. I would imagine costings to be somewhere between £200-£350 depending on products chosen. Feel free to contact me with any further questions, Ben

2011-03-06T21:15:02+00:00

Answered 6th Mar 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories