Extensions Question

Width of cavity wall

I wonder if someone can help, we have been given planning permission and have been told the maximum size of the extension we are allowed (4.2m x 5.6m) and i now want to plan the interior but to do so need to know the exact internal dimensions, so what width should i allow for a cavity wall? - is 30cm suffice? - External brick, insulation, internal block and plaster?

3 Answers

Best Answer

I Assume it's a cavity wall? if it is you'll have 2 bricks both 4" wide a 4" cavity and 1" for plaster so in this example you need to allow 13 inches from the external walls inwards.

Answered 16th Jan 2016

Landscape Design Cheshire

Member since 18 Nov 2015

Depends on wall construction eg. traditional or timber frame and insulation type and thickness is stated on specification

Answered 16th Jan 2016

J C H Design

Member since 28 Jan 2015

Thickness of cavity walls depends on the u value that is needed to be achieved usual standard thickness over brick-cavity-block is 302.5mm then your plaster which is around 40-50mm

Answered 16th Jan 2016

a m s builders

Member since 15 Nov 2009

No feedback