Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Hi, pleae confirm if it is acceptable in terms of regs, to have an electric shower where the supply is switched via a dp switch similar to a cooker switch, which is sited outside the bathroom ?

There is no pull cord switch in the bathroom, just the switch in the wall on the landing.
Thanks.

4 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Its ok to have a dp switch as long as its a 45amp.or you can have a mcb back at the mains,and shower are to be protected by a RCD OR A RCBO,

2011-03-05T08:50:01+00:00

Answered 5th Mar 2011

yes this is totaly fine no problems here

2011-03-05T19:40:02+00:00

Answered 5th Mar 2011

yes it is but recomend an rcd atthe mains as 100% safe

2011-03-05T21:10:02+00:00

Answered 5th Mar 2011

This type of switch is fine for the job assuming it's appropriate for the load (45amp is ideal) and of course outside of the bathroom. You also need to make sure it is on an RCD or RCBO at the consumer unit and that your earth bonding is up to date (10mm cable to all incoming metal service pipes, 4mm cross bonding at boiler).

2011-03-06T09:35:02+00:00

Answered 6th Mar 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories