Extensions Question

Pre fabricated extension?

I have searched extensively for a cost effective extension for two flat roofs in my house.

Is there a prefab "pod" where it can be cranes on top of the flat roof and then joined onto the house?

3 Answers

Best Answer

Yes,
With design, it is entirely possible to achieve a pod style construction, or a prefabricated paneled construction.
It would be very quick to install, but would have to be detailed to the last minute!

Answered 5th Oct 2011

bricky1

Member since 19 Jul 2011

Yes there is. You can buy a timber framed kit which comes in by crane. I have used several German suppliers and I can give you the names. There is one with a contact in Telford.

Answered 1st Oct 2011

Right Surveyors North Midlands Limited

Member since 19 Sep 2011

Dear Rugby.
Yes, there are such products on the market however would be highly unlikely that they would be a cost effective solution. Every building addition is bespoke and has to take into consideration many factors that not only effect planning, but also the existing structure itself with respect to loading etc. I would suggest the the best solution for your "pod" would be a lightweight framed system with a pre-finished external render/brick slip. TTFC synergy homes here in the UK has designed and developed a closed panel system that is factory built and craned into position. Speak to Leigh, most helpful and she can advise and prehaps visit your proposed development. ( google TTFC Synergy Homes UK)
Feel free to contact us should you need any further assistance with respect to the design, construction or indeed planning. Hope this is of some help. Regards
K Gannon MCIOB - gannon.cc

Answered 4th Oct 2011

Gannon CC

Member since 21 Jan 2011