Electrical Question

Connector block behind plaster

hi, i had a new kitchen fitted and the fitter had to move an electric socket, he used a connector block and extended the cable like this, then just plastered over it without any conduit to protect it other than covering it with a piece of cardboard, is this safe and within regulations? i only found this when i came to start the tiling and the plaster fell out exposing what he had done, thanks for your time. Mr Robert Dakin

2 Answers

Best Answer

Firstly, if the existing wiring was red (live), black (neutral) and an alteration is made to an existing circuit and the fitter used new colours Brown (live) blue (neutral) a warning notice should've been fixed on or near the distribution board as identification for anyone who wishes to undertake work in the future

With the connector block regulations state that any connections, if made by screws, must be accessible and that the cables must be properly supported so that there is no strain on the connections. So in summary to your question its not to regulations and I personally think its unsafe to plaster over cables that are only single insulated, over time the connector blocks will rust and a fault will occur. You're then ripping your nice new tiles off. Not good, hope this has helped, if you need the problem sorting don't hesitate to call me

Answered 5th Jan 2016

R and S Electrical Services Ltd

Member since 26 Mar 2015

hi

this is not to regs full stop at this point an electrician should have been brought in as im guessing that you will now have a black and red connected to a brown and blue in the wall change of colours so stickers need to be fitted in the area of the DB also this joint needs to be accessible for inspection

in my eyes this is not safe for a number of resons in a few years you will get problems

if you require any more info please let us know we are hear to help

wrexham electrical and property

Answered 6th Jan 2016

Wrexham Electrical and Property

Member since 5 Jan 2016