Ask a tradesperson

Architectural Services

Building warrant plans

I am very confused. The architect company we asked to do our plans has produced plans which 2 independent builders have pronounced on as 'not building warrant plans' and say that there is a lot of useless detail on them.
The architect firm insists that they are complete and ready for submission.
What detail do you need on these plans? Do you need to put in radiators and things like outside lights? Also, does an extension (ground floor extension) need and air test? These plans ask for an air test, but 3 builders have said you don't need an air test on this. Does it matter if too much detail is put in the plans?
As you can see I am VERY CONFUSED and we don't want the plans passed and quoted on and then have to make changes that will cost us money.
PLEASE HELP!

2 Answers from MyBuilder Architectural Designers

Best Answer

Firstly you will not need an air test. Some architects provide a vast amount of information and others less. Depends on the architect. However, too much information is better than too little. Your builder should call the architect and confirm any issues with him.
It is also a good idea to consult the building regulations officer to make sure he is happy and clear with what is to be done.

2016-01-06T07:35:01+00:00

Answered 6th Jan 2016

The architect company or the builder should be explaining all this stuff to you keep you updated. You don't need an air test

2016-01-05T14:40:01+00:00

Answered 5th Jan 2016

Post your job to find high quality tradespeople and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories