Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Fitting an extractor fan with no access to outside wall

Where do I get an extractor fan that pushes through and opens up like an umbrella

2 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Hi Sheila,

What you're looking for is the Xpelair Simply Silent Wall Kit:

https://www.xpelair.co.uk/catalogue/accessories/wall-kits/simply-silent-100mm-wall-kit/

I've used this kit on several occasions where I was prevented from accessing the external vent due to height restrictions. You should be able to purchase a kit either online, or from your local Toolstation branch:

http://www.toolstation.com/shop/Electrical/d190/Xpelair+Fans/sd3223/Xpelair+Simply+Silent+Extractor+Fan+Wall+Kit/p74698

Hope this helps.

2016-05-02T20:20:02+01:00

Answered 2nd May 2016

if the bathroom as a loft space above it i would use an envirovent in- line 230 v cyclone fan with a roof vent,this type of fan is low noise constant flow fan with humidity tracking and a 3 minute remote boost switch
if no loft space ,i would duct through an joining room and box in the duct work

2015-12-30T19:05:02+00:00

Answered 30th Dec 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories