Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Difficult electrical issue

Not sure if a power cut on Saturday night has caused this, but downstairs sockets have been tripping the electrics ever since.

2 electricians have been in and can't find anything wrong. Last guy checked wiring with a £800 gadget/machine and checked out ok, consumer unit seems fine though could be replaced,and there are no new appliances.

Electrician also ran an hour long test with all electrical appliances on and nothing tripped. Then tripped again in the afternoon. We're now turning everything on 1 by 1 to try and isolate the appliance, and leaving the boiler on auto mode.

Is there anything I'm missing or not checking/looking at? Or is there some kind of invasive inspection that will figure this out?

Any advice appreciated, especially as Xmas is coming.

3 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Hi Yasho,
'Nuisance tripping' is often a mystery and always frustrating for electricians and homeowners.
Without knowing exactly what has been done its hard to offer advice. In relation to appliances - have they been 'pat' tested? The RCD(s) - have they been 'ramp' tested. Might have been affected by the strike and be tripping out at too low a leakage threshold?
Have you any external damage to the house itself i.e. Ingress of water?
I'm sure most of this has been considered so just throwing ideas around.
Fingers crossed for your Christmas lunch.
Yours,
Rob

2015-12-16T21:20:02+00:00

Answered 16th Dec 2015

Did he check the RCD tripping times or the " no trip test"? As above with water ingress somewhere, worth checking out.

2015-12-17T10:00:02+00:00

Answered 17th Dec 2015

Both good responses, intermittent tripping can be a complete nightmare to fault find and can often take several visits. And the precise reason why it's so difficult, is that often, the fault is only there in very particular circumstances, so often there is no fault when an electrician visits and tests.

With a methodical approach to fault finding and a little patience and investigation, your fault will be found, it may take a bit of time. If you get an electrician in who knows how to test and fault find, it'll be fixed.

2015-12-19T00:05:02+00:00

Answered 19th Dec 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories