Ask a tradesman

Central Heating

What size of bolier do i need .

Hi just bought a 2bed bungalow im changing to 3bed . It has no gas central heating I will have 3beds hall living room big kitchen bathroom and ensuite . Can you suggest what size of bolier to get . I will be putting in one shower off the heating system and one electric . Thanks . And id prefer to buy worchester bosch tbh just need model I will need

3 Answers from MyBuilder Heating Engineers

Best Answer

If you want to make a significant cost saving chose a Ideal Logic Plus 30kw combi. W-B are over priced and over rated in my opinion.

The Ideal comes as standard with a full 7 year manufacturers warranty as opposed to only a standard 5 year with the W-B boiler!

2015-12-13T10:25:01+00:00

Answered 13th Dec 2015

Worcester Greenstar 32cdi compact would be ideal for you. Lewis, Corstorphine Gas Services

2015-12-10T19:05:01+00:00

Answered 10th Dec 2015

You need to determine the incoming flow rate if it is 11 litre per min the a 30kw boiler if you only have 8lpm coming in to the property then a 24kw would be better suited, combi boilers are sized to hot water requirements and that is determined by the incoming supply. Also bare in mind a combi is not suitable if you would like to run more than one outlet at a time.

2015-12-18T10:15:01+00:00

Answered 18th Dec 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories