Bathroom Fitting Question

Shower replacement

We previously had a power shower, we had to have the boiler replaced, so was replaced with a combo boiler, which they did something to increase the water pressure, which caused the shower to leak and crack. Can the shower just now be replaced by an electric shower now we have the pressure?

2 Answers

Best Answer

Yes that will be fine to replace with a standard non-pumped shower. Power showers only work really with a standard gravity fed hot water system. Now as you are on a combi-boiler the hot water is now mains pressure and too much for the old power shower.

Hope this helps.

JHT Services

Answered 9th Dec 2015

JHT SERVICES

Member since 21 Sep 2015

A mains water fed electric shower is still a good idea to have in case the boiler breaks down, you'll still have someway of showering

Answered 12th Dec 2015

plumb1565

Member since 28 Dec 2007