Ask a tradesman

Hard Flooring

I have embossed vinyl tiles on my solid kitchen floor. can i lay new vinyl on top?if not do i need to remove the glue residue (and how do i do this) or put down hardboard. before laying the new vinyl?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Flooring Fitters

Best Answer

Hello, i would uplift the old vinyl then if you have a wooden subfloor use marine ply due to a kitchen being a possible wet area then lay the vinyl or if you have a concrete subfloor up lift the old vinyl then use micro coat or feather finish to get rid of the adhesive then lay the new vinyl. If you go over the top 1 you will find the embossed vinyl below will in time show through. 2 the top layer of vinyl will not adhere to the old vinyl with glue and it will allow movement due to the slippery surface. Mark

2011-03-07T08:55:02+00:00

Answered 7th Mar 2011

Hello, i would start your new floor with a 6mm plyboard preparation. I would recommend uplifting your old floor before this, this will reflect the best outcome and an all round professional job. Karl.

2011-03-05T19:40:02+00:00

Answered 5th Mar 2011

hi ,you can due on top ,if use spray glue (not adesive)
have a nice day
Tino

2011-03-05T14:25:02+00:00

Answered 5th Mar 2011

Quick cheaper option just 6mm ply over the lot feather finish then fit new flooring πŸ˜ƒπŸ‘πŸΎ

2019-09-25T13:05:02+01:00

Answered 25th Sep 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories