Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Outside light won't turn off

I have a outdoor sensor light in the back garden that came with the house when we bought it, recently as soon as it gets dark it comes on and stays on all night, does anyone know what this could mean? Thanks. It has just started doing this before it was off and would only come on if it detected movement.

2 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

It might mean that is the way it is. Is it a photo cell dusk till dawn sensor? If so that is the way they work. If it is a PIR sensor then it's not working correctly. Now you have clarified it is a PIR sensor it is faulty. Try turning the power off to it for a couple of minutes-sometimes works. If not it needs replacing I'm afraid.

2015-12-07T07:15:02+00:00

Answered 7th Dec 2015

Faulty sensor! - most likely due to ingress of water. These PIR sensors are very problematic as they are cheaply made in china and are notoriously bad quality.

2016-08-31T15:45:02+01:00

Answered 31st Aug 2016

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories