Ask a tradesman

Roofing

Re-felt a conservatory flat roof?

Hi there,

I have just bought my first house! well in 4 weeks i will.

The house i bought have a conservatory on it but its a flat roof and is 35 years old.

At present i dont have the money to get a roofer in as the felt on the roof needs re done asap (as a leek in the corner where it joins the house has started).

The plan is to do it myslef! i hope.

I was wondering if anyone can tell me what materials i would need?

Plan so far is to strip the roof back to its bare wood, check the structure and beams. them lay new felt on using a blow touch and get a new seal for the section that joins to the house wall.

I was wondering if anyone had any tips for what materials i need, as in underlay or even what type of felt to buy.

Cheers

4 Answers from MyBuilder Roofers

Best Answer

Hi, first thing you should buy is a fire extinquisher! Please dont start messing around with a blow torch on your roof. Why does everyone think roofing is easy? If you are short of money, get a tarpaulin and try to make it watertight until you can afford to get it done professionally. It is false economy to do it yourself because, i guarantee, you will need to get it done properly sooner rather than later.

Paul@dbroofing

2011-09-26T16:25:01+01:00

Answered 26th Sep 2011

I totally agree with domestic roofing and building.a novice on a roof with a blow torch is asking for trouble.i have been in the building trade for nearly 20 years and wouldnt even consider it.i always user a roofer.even if you manage to do some kind of felt replacement,i guarantee it will leak worse than it does now.take his advice!

2011-09-27T17:00:02+01:00

Answered 27th Sep 2011

As the others have said, torch on is a specialist job and we pay extra premiums for our insurance, so get a good roofer in with the relavant insurance.
If you want to do the roof yourself, then fit new 18mm osb strand board and a epdm rubber roof on, no naked flames.
You can get all the diy kit to do it yourself, if you used a trained and registered installer you would get a 20yr gaurantee.

2011-10-01T12:40:02+01:00

Answered 1st Oct 2011

Leave it alone mate.Save up and have it done professionally.Pay once,get it done right and the work should be guaranteed.

2011-09-26T17:40:02+01:00

Answered 26th Sep 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories