Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Bulb bayonet socket broken from one side

Bulb bayonet socket is broken from one side, so it doesn't hold the bulb properly. Bayonet socket is for stairs light and is fixed to the ceiling, so it will require plaster to be removed to put new socket. Is there any other alternative to fix this problem? If I use tape to hold the bulb, is it safe?

2 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Yes the other alternative is to buy a new pendant set, ceiling rose, flex, and lamp holder and change the lot. Please don't use tape.

2015-12-03T10:25:01+00:00

Answered 3rd Dec 2015

If you need to remove plaster to take down the light fitting then its not fitted properly or been plastered over and ideally needed sorting out anyway.
You need to have the fitting removed, have the plaster repaired then have the new fitting fitted.

2015-12-03T23:00:01+00:00

Answered 3rd Dec 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories