Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Old type fuse box

Just a quick one what fuse and am page does the house lighting run on please many thanks

2 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

If by old you mean the rewireable type wylex fuses then lighting circuits generally were protected by a 5A fuse.
this type fuse was superseded by 5A MCBs then 6A MCBs.

2015-11-28T07:40:02+00:00

Answered 28th Nov 2015

ordinarily it would run on a b type bs 60898 6 amp, depends on the age of the fuse board

2015-11-27T16:55:01+00:00

Answered 27th Nov 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories