Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Power cable from consumer unit to power shower, which route is the legal way to install

Can you run a cable from the consumer unit to the shower unit
unprotected under a bath

2 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

If there is a fixed bath panel then yes.

2015-11-27T09:35:01+00:00

Answered 27th Nov 2015

Yes if as per new regulations is Rcd protected and cable is properly secured

2017-02-22T19:20:02+00:00

Answered 22nd Feb 2017

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories